High-level optimization of memory references for productive and efficient development of FPGA accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2018-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukinori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30452113)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsFPGAアクセラレータ / カスタムコンピューティング / 高位合成 / ハード・ソフト協調設計 / Polyhedral最適化 / 計算機システム / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, application-specific custom acceleration using FPGA is becoming popular and attracting attention. In the development process of FPGA acceleration systems, utilizing locality of memory references based on software features within an application and hardware features inherent in the accelerator itself is a key for highly efficient processing. In this project, we developed high-level optimization technique that aims at productive and efficient development of FPGA accelerators customized for each application. Throughout this project, we showed that utilizing multiple levels of hierarchical memory can improve the gain of such high-level optimization for locality. Finally, we summed up the challenges in the process of code transformation for productive high-level optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FPGAによるアプリケーション特化型のカスタムアクセラレーションは、金融工学、ビッグデータ解析、人工知能分野など多岐にわたる分野でCPUやGPUによる汎用的なアプローチと比べて消費エネルギ効率の面で大きな優位性があることが報告されており、産業界の実利用や社会実装も広がっている。一方で、アプリケーション開発における開発コスト、設計の抽象化に伴う性能効率の低下が課題となっていた。本研究では、これらの課題に対して新規の高位最適化手法を提案し学術の発展に寄与したほか、アプリケーション特化型処理技術の普及に向けた基盤技術の1つとして展開していくことを目指すことを通して社会への還元を試みている。