Multidimensional evaluation method for software reliability assessment via wavelet analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Xiao Xiao  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (30707477)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトウェア信頼性 / 区間評価 / ウェーブレット解析 / ブートストラップ法 / シミュレーション / 実データ解析 / ウェーブレット / ブートストラップ / データ解析 / ソフトウェア工学 / 信頼性評価 / ― / ソフトウェア / 信頼性 / 区間推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a new software reliability evaluation method with excellent performance by integrating the bootstrap method with wavelet shrinkage estimation. In particular, among the simulation methods for nonhomogeneous Poisson processes, the Order Statistics method was found to be more effective than the widely used Thinning method, from the aspect of the time required to generate samples from observed data and the statistical superiority of interval estimates. We also developed a simple decision-making support tool that takes software metrics data as input and outputs the interval evaluation value of the software reliability measures and the accuracy of the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,出荷時期決定問題等に対して柔軟な判断基準を提供することが出来,フレキシブルな意思決定に大きく貢献するものと考える.ウェーブレットに基づいたソフトウェア信頼性の区間評価方法は世界に先駆けて行われる新しい試みであり,本研究の結果は日本発の次世代ソフトウェア信頼性評価技術になり得るものと期待出来る.例えば,次のテスト日に何個バグが発見されるかを見積もることが出来,実際に見つけたバグ数が見積もった範囲を超えた場合,テストケースを見直す必要があるかどうかといったテスト進捗度管理に応用可能であり,プロジェクト責任者のフレキシブルな意思決定を支援し,ソフトウェア開発実務に大きく貢献すると考える.