Tool Development for Consensus Building by Stakeholders Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yutaka  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70534220)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシステム保証 / アシュアランスケース / ウエブベースツール / 合意形成 / ワークショップ / 機械学習システム / D-Case / ウエブベースツール開発 / ソフトウエア学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is becoming more difficult to protect safety and security as IoT systems become more complicated and networked. In this research, to ensure that the dependability of a system is assured through stakeholders' communication, we develop a tool and a method to support consensus-building of stakeholders on dependability of the system, based on the stakeholder networks. By our method and tool, it is expected to support consensus-building among different companies and organizations and contributed to the dependability of IoT systems of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではステークホルダーのネットワークに基づく合意形成手法:D-Caseを形式化し、そのためのツールを開発した。またそのツール、手法を用いたワークショップを9回、合計116名の企業の方を対象として開催した。その結果が、手法の有効性が示唆される結果を得た。またツールは現在喫緊の課題になっている機械学習システムの信頼性保証のための拡張を行った。生来の不確定さを持つ機械学習システムの保証に対して、本研究のアプローチの有効性を検証中である。これらの結果は学術的に新規性があり、社会におけるIoT,AIシステムのディペンダビリティ向上に寄与すると考える。