Combinatorial testing in continuous development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (70530484)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェアテスト / 組合せテスト / システム信頼性 / 組合せ問題 / ソフトウェア / テスト生成 / 最適化 / 継続開発 / 最適化問題 / 制約充足問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have improved the algorithm for the Interaction-based Test Suite Minimization (ITSM) problem, proposed by Blue, as a combination testing technique for continued and derivative development. By focusing on the commonalities between the ITSM problem and the set cover problem, we applied the algorithm for the set cover problem to the ITSM problem. Specifically, we designed and implemented two algorithms: a encoding-based approach and an embedded approach. The embedded approach achieved a 3.10-fold speedup compared to existing methods. We also explored acceleration techniques for the ITSM algorithm, such as bitwise operations and utilizing GPGPU.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組み合わせテスト技術は代表的なシステムテスト技術であるが、主なユースケースは新規開発を想定しており、現代のシステム開発の主流である、継続・派生開発の環境での有効な科学的知見や使用可能な技術が不足していた。本研究では、Blueらが提唱するITSM技術が継続・派生開発に適用できる点に着目した。学術的な意義として、ITSM問題についての高速なアルゴリズムをいくつか発見したことが挙げられる。また、今後継続・派生開発のための科学技術の重要性は増していくものと考えており、そのための科学技術という新しい方向性を示すことができたと考える。