Sensing Augmented Database-Driven Spectrum Sharing Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Wang Xiaoyan  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (10725667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords周波数活用 / spectrum sharing / privacy preservation / incentive mechanism / Spectrum sharing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the extremely increasing of mobile data traffic, there is a common belief that we are facing a severe shortage of spectrum resource for wireless communications in the near future. On the other hand, the spectrum utilization ratio is extremely low due to the spectrum resource is exclusively used by different systems. In this research, we propose a crowdsourcing based spectrum database to improve the spectral utilization of the whole system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ダイナミックかつ密な周波数二次利用の実現を向け、クラウドソーシングを活用した周波数データベース技術を検討する。提案手法は従来手法より大幅な周波数利用効率の向上を期待され、周波数枯渇問題の解決に向けて重要な役割を持つと考えられる。