Project/Area Number |
17K12671
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTANI Daisuke 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (70783059)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Internet / SDN / BGP / Internet Topology / インターネット / トポロジ / Autonomous System / トポロジ分析 / 経路情報 / グラフデータベース / ネットワーク / インターネット高度化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many networks are becoming equipped with advanced functionalities such as SDN and configuration automation, but their benefits are limited to each network. In order to solve the problems of security and efficient traffic handling that the Internet faces, multiple networks will be recommended to cooperate each other for mutually using advanced functionalities in each network. To realize this cooperation, we conducted (1) an analysis of the Internet topology to find candidate networks to cooperate with, and (2) a study of the mechanism of discovery of controllers operating advanced functionalities in each network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
末端のネットワーク同士の連携をユースケースとして捉えたインターネットトポロジの分析の一手法を明らかにし、より多くの情報を得られる可能性があるインターネットトポロジの観測点を求めた。これは、より正確なインターネットトポロジのオープンデータの収集システムにつながる可能性がある。また、コントローラ同士で連携することでネットワークの多様な機能の連携を行う手法は、適切に活用されればセキュリティやトラフィックの増加に対する新たな対応策になりうる可能性がある。