A Fundamental Study on High-Quality Wireless Streaming for Wireless Super Reality System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Ehime University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujihashi Takuya  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10785520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無線ビデオストリーミング / 高精細・多次元映像 / ニアアナログ変調 / ポイントクラウド / 360度映像伝送 / Deep Neural Networks / 自由視点映像 / マルチパス / ハイブリッド映像伝送 / 低オーバヘッド映像伝送手法 / マルチパスハイブリッド映像伝送 / 無線自由視点映像伝送手法 / 無線超臨場感システム / ネットワーク / 映像符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I designed high-quality wireless video delivery schemes to cope with the fluctuation in wireless channel quality for realizing wireless super reality systems. Specifically, the proposed wireless video delivery schemes were designed for different objectives: A) video delivery schemes to deal with the fluctuation of wireless channel quality, B) video delivery schemes to fully utilize available wireless communication resources, and C) video delivery schemes for multi-dimensional videos such as multi-view video and free viewpoint video. This study established the basis of graceful wireless video streaming that can stably improve the received video quality according to the instantaneous wireless channel quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は従来の映像符号化・伝送技術では対処し得ない無線通信路の変動性に対して適応的に対処できる"グレイスフル"な映像伝送技術の発展に貢献したことである.
本研究の社会的意義は無線ネットワーク品質の変動に耐性を持つ無線ビデオストリーミングの基礎を確立したことでユーザは場所に囚われずに品質が高い高精細・多次元映像コンテンツを利用することが可能となり,これらのコンテンツを活用したテレプレゼンス,医療,技術教育,テレワークに挙げられるサービスの発展を促したことである.