Project/Area Number |
17K12673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自律移動型センサ端末 / ドローン / 無線通信 / 協調動作 / 移動制御 / 災害時対応 / センサネットワーク / 情報収集・伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a situation of a heavy disaster, it is important to realize the rapid information collection and diffusion in the site immediately after the disaster in order to efficiently support victims and rescue workers. In this study, we aim to realize the rapid information collection and diffusion utilizing drones owned by various users as autonomous movable sensor nodes. In order to do that, we have proposed methods that realize an efficient monitoring of the entire of a certain disaster site using multiple movable sensor nodes. In the proposed methods, multiple sensor nodes cooperatively operates using the information sharing via local direct wireless communication between sensor nodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大規模災害発生時において、さまざまな利用者の保有するセンサ端末を積極的に利活用し、これらの協調動作によって被災地域の巡回を効率化することを目的としている点に特色がある。また、センサ端末の拠点への帰還も考慮した制御を目指しており、より具体的な応用を想定した独創性の高い研究である。大規模災害発生直後における情報収集および伝達は、被災者の早期救助や被災地の状況把握のために非常に重要な課題であり、本研究の成果により、災害救助や復興支援といった活動の飛躍的な効率化が見込まれ、その社会的意義は非常に大きい。