Experimental Verification and Performance Improvement for Next-Generation Wireless LANs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nobayashi Daiki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (40632906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無線LAN / IEEE 802.11ac / チャネルボンディング / フレーム集約技術 / 無線 LAN / ネットワーク / チャネル割当 / レート制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs (WLANs) with very high-throughput technology has been developing and spreading to meet various communication requirements. However, in a real dense WLAN environment, channel competition between multiple WLAN devices is inevitable due to the deep penetration of WLANs. In this study, we first verified the communication performance by real machine experiments when wireless LAN devices with different parameters and operations compete with each other. Based on the results, we proposed and evaluated the data transfer control method that can effectively share the channel resources among wireless LAN devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、市場に普及している無線LAN(WiFi)機器が密集する環境を想定し、機器同士の通信が衝突する場合の通信性能を実験により評価した。その結果、WiFi通信競合時の各機器の通信性能は、競合する通信機器毎の設定と通信方法により変化することが確認できた。つまり、WiFi機器が密集する環境ではユーザ全体に公平な通信環境を提供することが困難であると明らかになったことから、この問題を解決することは学術的・社会的意義があるといえる。そこで本研究では、この問題を解決するための一つの方法として、無線チャネルを公平に活用するためのデータ転送制御手法を提案し、その有効性を検証した。