Distributed Task Routing for Crowdsourcing in Disaster Recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kazuya  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80730746)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遅延耐性ネットワーク / クラウドソーシング / 災害復旧 / 分散アルゴリズム / モバイルクラウドソーシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop the foundation of the mobile crowdsourcing technology for disaster recovery using multi-hop delay tolerant networks, where crowdsourced tasks, such as rescue and recovery tasks, are effectively and efficiently assigned to mobile users. To be specific, we design distributed tasks assignment algorithms that incorporate user mobility as well as dynamic tasks assignment algorithms that dynamically allocates the tasks to users at contacts. In addition, we implemented the proof-of-concept prototype to Android devices. The research outcomes are published to several conferences and international journals, such as IEEE INFOCOM and IEEE Transactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した分散タスクルーティングは、やさまざまなモバイルアプリケーションに応用できるため、波及効果が極めて大きい。
災害大国である我が国において、情報通信技術を防災や災害復旧に適応し、人的・経済的被害を抑えることは極めて重要な課題であり、社会的な意義が大きい。