Project/Area Number |
17K12678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEZAWA Takuro 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任准教授 (90596917)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAMURA mina
NAKAZAWA jin
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 参加型センシング / スマートシティ / ユビキタスコンピューティング / アーバンコンピューティング / ミドルウェア / 共有擬態型情報発信 / 都市センシング / クラウドセンシング / ユーザインタフェース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused to create new participatory sensing system which leverages a concept of mimicking users as location-based monsters. In the proposed method, the research succeeded to design and implement PoI design function, algorithm for mimicking users as location-based monster, and actual applications both client-side and server-side. Through the research period, we executed three real-world experiments, and confirmed that proposed system has several advantages compared to existing method such as increasing number of posts from the PoIs, changing communication style between users, etc. In addition to the participatory sensing method, the research also succeeded to design and implement sensor data distribution platform called SOXFire with extending several features of server-to-server federation, defining new scheme for leveraging participatory sensing data. Moreover, the research enabled to deploy the system into city workers' daily operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでユビキタスコンピューティング・スマートシティ分野において、参加型センシングの効率性やプライバシ性を高める研究が多くなされているが、情報発信主体として「ユーザ名」もしくは「匿名」の利用であることは前提の上で、課題解決に取り組まれていた。本研究は、効率性やプライバシの問題を、これまでの限られた発信主体を前提とした不可避な問題として捉えるのではなく、新たな発信主体モデルの考案によって解決しようとする、独創的な手法を実現した。また、本研究により付随的に得られたセンシング基盤や、自治体職員用参加型センシングシステムは学術成果の社会応用事例として顕著な成果を挙げ、本研究の重要性と有効性を示した。