Adaptive Forwarding Area Control in Ad Hoc Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Taku  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (40775243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアドホックネットワーク / 無線マルチホップネットワーク / 経路制御 / Opportunistic Routing / 転送領域制御 / 生物模倣 / 無線センサネットワーク / 転送待機時間 / センサネットワーク / 負荷分散 / ネットワーク / 転送制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ad hoc network autonomously formed by multiple wireless terminals is made up of the cooperation among terminals to relay data. However, it is difficult to flexibly relay data without depending on the changes in the topology and the communication environment.
In this study, we proposed some flexible packet forwarding methods specialized to dynamically control the forwarding area and evaluated them to clarify their effectiveness based on the simulation and the experiment. Consequently, we confirmed that adaptive forwarding area control could relieve the dependency on the network density and adapt to the changes in topology and communication environments.
In addition, we proposed a self-configuration method to control a parameter for the relay terminal selection. As a result, this study widened the application range of ad hoc networks since it could relieve the parameter setting's difficulty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としているアドホックネットワークは,災害時などの通信インフラが断絶された環境や市街地などでの通信インフラの補助的な利用などへの応用が期待されている.このような様々な環境下では,非常に多くの環境変化が利用時に生じるため,実環境で利用する際にはそれらに柔軟に対応する必要がある.本研究成果は,このようなアドホックネットワークにおいて柔軟なデータの転送制御や,転送を行うための領域を柔軟かつ動的に決定する方式を提案し性能評価により環境変化に適応しながら通信性能を維持できることを確認できた.その結果,この柔軟性によりアドホックネットワークの適用領域を様々な環境に拡大することができた.