High-speed and energy efficient content delivery method using wireless communication quality prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Kenji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (40732160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク / コンテンツ配信 / IoT / ナビゲーション / 機械学習 / 時系列データ解析 / エッジコンピューティング / 経路探索 / マルチメディア通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research and development, we developed a prediction method of wireless communication quality by using multi-dimensional time-series data and a high-speed and energy efficient content delivery method. The prediction method can achieve prediction of future communication quality by constructing a deep learning-based regression model from multi-dimensional time-series data such as mobile throughputs, RSSI, GPS, and other sensing information. The content delivery method can achieve providing high-speed and energy efficient content delivery by using communication quality map and moving route search method. We developed the protype application and evaluated the performance by carrying out a field experiment around Waseda University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発では、スマートフォンやウェアラブル上で利用可能なモバイルサービスの品質をさらに向上することを目的としている。具体的には、モバイル端末を利用しているユーザに対して高品質な通信が得られる地点や目的地までの経路を提示し、さらに、ナビゲーション技術と無線ネットワーク技術を連携することで、ユーザの移動中において、高品質でさらに省電力な無線通信技術およびアプリケーション技術を実現した。