Zero Waste Utilization of Optical Wireless Datacenter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Hu Yao  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (50791232)
Research Collaborator Koibuchi Michihiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータセンター / 光無線 / ネットワークトポロジ / 相互結合網 / スケジューリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effectiveness and efficiency of an Inter-Rackscale (IRS) datacenter architecture which disaggregates hardware components such as CPU, SSD and GPU into different racks according to their own areas. By introducing FSO (free-space optics) channels for wireless connections between racks to make full use of computing resources with a fine-grained granularity during job allocation, we improved the resource utilization and communication latency for datacenter systems. We developed the methods and algorithms of job mapping and job scheduling to fully utilize the interconnection networks of racks connected by the optical wireless links. With a series of event driven simulations, we showed that the FSO links can reduce the hop count and communication latency for user jobs. We also presented the advantage of the FSO-equipped IRS systems in job scheduling performance such as average turnaround time of dispatched jobs for given sets of benchmark workloads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したスパコンスケジューラのプログラムをオープンソースソフトウェアとして公開した。研究過程で得られた知見については、産業界・学術界の技術者・研究者らと幅広い議論を交えながら、研究会・国際会議・論文誌などで発表し、将来の光無線環境データセンターに向けた参考とする。
本研究により、低遅延光無線通信時代にあって大規模計算機システムがそのポテンシャルを十分に発揮することで、ニューラルネットワークに代表される最近のビッグデータ処理速度や並列アプリケーション実行性能をより一層向上させることが期待できる。