Collaborative Information Sharing System based on Spatio-Temporal Mapping of Heterogeneous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
WANG Yuanyuan  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (00736217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsビッグデータ分析・活用 / 異種メディア / 時空間情報 / 情報推薦 / コミュニケーション / 情報共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project is to construct a support system for extracting and sharing aggregate information with high reliability, quickness, and comprehensiveness, which integrates heterogeneous media, such as social network services (SNS) and the Web, by extracting and mapping spatio-temporal information from them. This project involved the following issues: [A] the development and evaluation of a spatio-temporal integration analysis method for SNS data, and [B] the development and evaluation of a seamless mapping method between heterogeneous media. It enables the detection of various topics related to any place and time. Furthermore, it allows seamless information sharing between Web and SNS users who effectively obtain quick and reliable information from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、単にテキストを時空間的・意味的に分析するだけでなく、写真も含めて多様なSNSデータ分析や異種メディア間の時空間マッピング技術の確立に関する研究である。従来のSNSによる情報の可視化および情報共有に対し、異種メディア間の相互補完によるランドマークの高さに合わせた情報提示や、イベント情報の時空間的差異を可視化する手法は他の類例を見ず、独創性は極めて高い。また、様々な状況下でユーザが適切な情報や人を発見でき、多くの情報を共有しながら速報性・信頼性の高い情報を送受信可能な情報配信技術を開発し、その有用性を示した点で意義がある。