Automated vulnerability monitoring and management techniques for networked computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takeshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, サイバーセキュリティ研究所サイバーセキュリティ研究室, 研究マネージャー (50600160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサイバーセキュリティ / オペレーション自動化 / 脆弱性管理 / 資産管理 / 情報検索 / オントロジ― / CPE / CVE / SDN / スイッチ制御 / セキュリティ自動化 / セキュリティオートメーション / アクチュエーション / セキュリティオペレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a technique that links online databases with different format, with which we introduced a technique that automates vulnerability management operations inside an organization. In particular, we constructed a technique that discovers and links various information with different format, a technique that derives a unique identifier for each of the assets installed inside terminals, a technique that locates vulnerability notes relevant to the assets, and a technique that changes configuration of network switches on the Intranet based on the severity of the vulnerability. With these techniques, we demonstrated the feasibility of automating the maintenance of asset information list, detection of vulnerabilities, and automated initial countermeasures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイバースペースが社会的インフラになった今日では、サイバーセキュリティの担保はすべての組織、また個人にとって、必要不可欠である。しかしながら、必要なオペレーションをすべての組織で実施するには人的リソースに課題があり、自動化することが求められている。特に、本研究では、脆弱性管理というセキュリティオペレーションの一つに着目し、その自動化の実現可能性を示すことに成功した。