| Project/Area Number |
17K12701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cognitive science
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University (2019) The University of Tokyo (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Imaizumi Shu お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 助教 (60779453)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 主体感 / 自己意識 / 身体運動 / 時間知覚 / 実験心理学 / インテンショナルバインディング / 運動的行為 / メタ分析 / 能動的運動 / 行為 / 個人内相関 / 時間認知 / 能動運動 / 実験系心理学 / 自己表象 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the relationship between sense of agency and time perception. Intentional binding refers to a compression of perceived temporal interval between an action and its sensory outcome. We found that an intra-individual correlation between explicit sense of agency and intentional binding, which suggests that one can feel stronger sense of agency when stronger intentional binding occurs. We also found that intentional binding occurs not only in an action-outcome dyad but also in action-outcome alternations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バインド効果が主体感の潜在指標とされながらも,それらの具体的関係は明らかでなかった。本研究は,バインド効果と主体感が,個人間というよりむしろ個人内で相関(共変)することを示唆し,過去と将来の関連研究に対して方法論的な示唆を提供する。主体感の異常が統合失調症等の精神疾患と関連することから,本研究は臨床心理学・精神医学的な研究にも基礎的知見を提供する。