Neural mechanisms and temporal dynamics of conscious perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nikkuni Akihiko  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 研究員 (20761539)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords知覚 / 注意 / 意識 / 神経科学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed an experimental paradigm for better understanding the temporal characteristics of conscious vision, and established the non-human primate model of perceptual and attentional blindness. The model provides an optimal situation for tracking the neural dynamics of consciousness awareness and the causes of its loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において着目した盲目現象は、特定の感覚モダリティーに依存しない点で、知覚普遍的な観点を提供できる可能性がある。また、本研究において着目した正常脳における盲目現象は、脳血管障害をはじめ、ADHDなどの発達障害や、統合失調症、アルツハイマー病など、様々な病態との関連が示唆されている。今後、本研究の成果を元に、神経科学的手法を適用することで、その病態理解と、有効な診断治療法の開発にも貢献できる可能性がある。