Cortical network for selective attention based on border ownership integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionToho University (2018-2019)
Tokyo Denki University (2017)
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Nobuhiko  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (60632958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経同期 / 神経回路モデル / Border Ownership / 図方向決定 / 視覚的注意 / 視覚情報処理 / 図領域統合 / 神経細胞同期発火 / 注意選択 / 神経回路ネットワークモデル / Border-Ownership / 同期発火 / NMDAシナプス / 脳型階層構造 / 選択的注意 / 計算論的神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activity of a border ownership selective (BOS) neuron underlies the perception of a figure. Previous work has proposed that this grouping mechanism is implemented by population of grouping (“G”) cells and that these G-cells also serve as “handles” for attention. Experimental studies have investigated correlations between BOS neurons. A previous study showed that modulatory common feedback may underlie the synchrony between BOS neurons with consistent BOS, i.e. when both neurons in the pair respond to the same object. Here, I extended this model to explain synchrony observed between neurons with non-consistent BOS. In my model, the responses of BOS neurons are modulated by the activity of G-cells mediating spatial-attention and object-based attention. The G-cells provide modulatory feedback to BOS neurons via NMDA receptors. Simulation results for the model suggest that the interactions between feedback signals play a critical role to modulate the activities of BOS neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルV2のニューロンが、図方向(Border Ownership, BO)に対して選択性を持つことが知られている(BOS細胞)。最近、皮質において、空間的に離れて配置されたBOS細胞の同期発火が、物体知覚の皮質表現である可能性が示唆された。しかし、空間的に離れて配列されたBOS細胞が同期するための神経回路メカニズムは、生理実験的な検証が困難であり、その詳細も未知であった。本研究が提案する神経回路モデルにより、この問題への解法の示唆が与えられた。この結果は、生物の視覚処理メカニズムの理解だけでなく、コンピュータビジョンアルゴリズムの発展に寄与することが期待される。