Manipulative approach to study for attentional control of alpha oscillations using the transcranial electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences (2019-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yuka  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 助教 (10718547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordstDCS-EEG / attention / 注意 / 高精細度経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 前頭眼野 / tDCS / 脳波 / ゆらぎ / SOA / α波 / アーチファクト / 高精細度電気刺激 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our daily lives, we are capable to control our attention to a specific place or object. On the other hand, it is not easy to consciously keep our attention on one place for a long period of time. Behind this, the characteristics of alpha oscillations, an oscillatory phenomenon of the brain that changes with time, may be involved. In the present study, we found that the modulation of activity in the frontal eye field (FEF) by the transcranial electrical stimulation changed the persistence of attention, and that alpha oscillations in the visual cortex corresponding to the non-attentive side were also modulated persistently. Furthermore, the results of sustained inhibition of the coupling between the FEF and the visual cortex on the non-attentive side suggest that unnecessary information transmission, which is a factor in attentional fluctuations, is suppressed, enabling attention to be maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知機能と脳活動の因果性を示すためには操作的手法が不可欠である。高精細度tDCS-EEGは技術的課題が多く、これまでほとんど行われたことがない。この手法の確立より、電気刺激による局所領域の変調が可能となり、それがもたらす変化を全脳領域で同時に記録することが可能となった。本研究では、前頭眼野の活動を操作的に変調することに成功した。これにより、注意の維持は不要な領野間結合の持続的な抑制によって制御されていることが因果的に示された。このような制御機構は記憶、睡眠時などの積極的な外部入力の抑制が必要な場面でも重要であることから、本研究は高次機能・睡眠障害などの臨床応用に展開するための基盤となりうる。