Chopstick manipulation and body schema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Takao  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (80447036)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords箸操作 / 身体図式 / 運動学的特性 / 認知科学 / 道具使用 / 三次元動作解析 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study investigates whether and how a short-period usage of chopsticks affects kinematics of a subsequent hand grasping in Japanese participants who use chopsticks in daily lives. We found that the short-period usage of chopsticks affected subsequent hand grasping. The result suggests that even Japanese participants who are familiar with chopsticks could not switch from chopstick manipulation to hand grasping adequately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事動作という生存に不可欠な動作で用いられる箸操作を課題として扱っているため,その運動学的特性を明らかにし,ヒト-外部環境のインタラクションメカニズムの一端を解明することによる波及効果は大きい.また,発達傾向(自閉傾向)に応じた運動特性の解明は,本人自身や周囲の人々の気づきや理解促進につながる.