Perceptual constancy in spatial hearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SALVADOR Cesar  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 特任助教 (30795498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音響情報処理 / 頭部伝達関数 / 位相幾何学 / 人間情報科学 / 知覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goals accomplished during this project are summarized as follows. 1) New mathematical methods to capture and reproduce spatial sound at far and near distances were formulated and evaluated. 2) A collection of head-related transfer functions was created. 3) A virtual environment for psychophysical experimentation was assembled. The system captures and reproduces 3D ambisonic audio and 360 video. 4) A collection of immersive contents for headphones and head-mounted displays has been created. 5) The international collaboration with Tsing Hua University and Hannover Medical School has been initiated to explore the computational aspects of the auditory brain. 6) An international workshop has been organized and held in Lima, Peru, to present the achievements of this project. This was done in collaboration with "Universidad de San Martin de Porres" and "Fundacion Telefonica".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
An important contribution of this project are the tools to render sound sources in the peripersonal space. To foster reproducibility of research and reach the wider community, the contents generated during this project are publicly available at: https://cesardsalvador.github.io/projects.html