Automatic Annotation of Neural Cells in C.elegans Imaging Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Osamu  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 准教授 (30549671)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords画像解析 / 細胞画像 / 細胞名特定 / 形状解析 / 位置合わせ / 点群マッチング / 生命画像 / 形状位置合わせ / ベイズ推定 / 形状マッチング / 変分ベイズ推定 / 高速計算 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / イメージレジストレーション / 神経細胞自動アノテーション / 神経細胞アトラス / EMアルゴリズム / 点群レジストレーション / 画像認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand information processing in an organism's brain, we quantify neural activities using specialized imaging technologies for C. elegans. Our automated techniques enable the segmentation and tracking of neuronal nuclei, allowing us to quantify neural activities throughout the entire brain. An important task is neuron annotation, which involves identifying neurons from imaging data. Neuron annotation is challenging due to varying neuron positions caused by body posture differences, even in nematodes with the same posture. Our goal is to automate neuron annotation using C. elegans imaging data. The data types we analyze include 3D positions of neurons obtained through automatic detection and manual annotations by experts. We address neuron annotation as a point set matching problem, proposing three algorithms: Hungarian, coherent point drift, and our novel dependent landmark drift. We evaluate algorithm performance using partially annotated location data of C. elegans neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で,線虫の細胞核イメージングデータに対して撮像された神経細胞それぞれの名前を自動特定する手法の開発を行った.開発手法は当時の最高精度のアノテーション手法の精度には残念ながら及ばなかったものの,この手法を改善させることを目的として行った研究が大きな成果を挙げた.開発手法の核は「形状位置合わせ」を行うアルゴリズムであり,研究期間の後半期はこれらのアルゴリズムの改善に注力した.結果として,形状解析やコンピュータグラフィックスにも応用可能である汎用アルゴリズムの開発につながった.開発したソフトウェアを実施者のホームページで配布しており,現在も世界中からダウンロードされている.