Attractiveness estimation toward the assistance for food presentation and photography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Doman Keisuke  中京大学, 工学部, 講師 (90645748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords料理撮影支援 / 魅力度推定 / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at developing an attractiveness estimation method for food photography, this research has analyzed the factors affecting the attractiveness, and then quantitatively investigated how much the factors affect the estimation accuracy. This research also has developed an efficient framework of the construction of a large-scale image dataset with their attractiveness values, and qualitatively investigated its effectiveness. Then, we have analyzed effective image features based on human gaze information. The research achievements have been presented in a journal and domestic/international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,料理写真に対する魅力度という人の曖昧な感覚量を画像特徴から定量化する手法を開発した.また,人が料理を含めた物体を見る際にどのような画像特徴に注目するかに関して得られた知見は,美食学,色彩工学,認知科学の分野の発展にも貢献すると考えられ,学術的に意義深いものとなる.
本研究の成果を基に,本研究がさらに発展すれば,食育の促進や料理を介したコミュニケーションの活性化等,国民生活の質の向上や食産業界の活性化に貢献することが予想され,社会的にも意義深いものとなる.