A Five-figered Myoelectric Prosthetic Hand Based on a Dual-arm Task Model and Its Application to Prosthethic Prescription Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2021-2022)
Ibaraki University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Shibanoki Taro  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (70711290)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋電義手 / 筋電位信号 / 姿勢情報 / 双腕協調動作 / タスクモデル / 操作訓練 / virtual reality / 作業モデル / 運動情報 / 識別補助 / 運動機能評価 / 触覚フィードバック / トレーニングシステム / 生体信号インタフェース / 動作モデル / Virtual Hand / 偏Kullback-Leibler情報量 / 動作選定・指示モデル / 双腕動作 / 確率ニューラルネット / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work proposed a dual-arm task model for controlling myoelectric prosthetic hand with healthy limb in a daily life and realized a training system for the proposed prosthetic hand with the task model. The position and posture information of each arm is extracted from inertia measurement units attached to both arms simultaneously with the measurement of electromyograms signals using electrodes, enabling discrimination of the state of each arm as well as the discrimination of the hand motions used for prosthetic hand control. By estimating the task to be performed based on the state of each arm, the discrimination of the hand motions can be assisted according to the estimated state and cooperative task between the myoelectric prosthetic hand and the healthy limb can be performed with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋電位信号を制御信号とする筋電義手の制御において,日常生活を行う上で重要となる健常肢との協調を考慮した新たなモデルを提案し,安定した制御を実現可能とした.また,単に健常肢と協調した義手制御を実現するだけでなく,双腕を用いて行う作業を推定した筋電義手の操作訓練支援およびその評価を実現した.