Development of invisible pattern projection technology based on temporal additive color mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2019)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yuichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30755971)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロジェクタ / 不可視パタン / 情報埋め込み / 継時加法混色 / 知覚 / 食品 / プロジェクタカメラ / 拡張現実感 / 3次元情報計測 / 映像投影技術 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a basic technology for embedding information in an arbitrary diffuse reflective surface with a projector projection light. Specifically, I investigated the effect on human perception of stepwise additive blending when two colors are projected by an arbitrary projector at high speed, and developed an algorithm to calculate the optimal color pair for an arbitrary transparent surface color in terms of human perception difficulty. The research using some of the techniques such as color correction has been submitted to two journals and presented at two international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継時加法混色を利用した不可視パタン埋め込みはこれまでにもいくつか研究が行われているが,それらは全て,白色スクリーンを対象とした投影,もしくは,ディスプレイを利用したもの(パタン投影ではない)であった.それに対し,本研究は,任意の拡散反射面色を対象とし,各色に最適な投影パタンを求めることに着目した点に学術的意義があると考える.この技術は,店のウィンドウに配置された物品に対する関連情報埋め込みや,インサイドアウト型の拡張現実感の実現時,カメラの位置姿勢推定のための補助情報埋め込みなど,多様な応用が期待できる.