Gaze understanding in Optical-see-through Head-mounted Displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Plopski Alex  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70780071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウェアラブル機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a system that estimates the user's focus distance when wearing an Optical See-Through Head-Mounted Display (OST-HMD). Our system was able to distinguish between different distances the user focuses on. We then developed several systems that utilized the estimated focus distance to improve the realism of virtual content rendered on the OST-HMD. Our results show that although we could improve the realism and legibility of the virtual content, user-specific variances played an important role in the perceived quality.
We also applied eye tracking to overcome limitations in the design of OST-HMDs. We developed a system that detects content that is occluded by the frame of the OST-HMD from the user's view and highlights this information to the user. We have also developed a system that can estimate the ideal brightness of virtual content shown on an OST-HMD from the user's pupil size. Our adaptive brightness adjustment system was preferred by participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究成果から,OST-HMDのユーザインタフェース設計時には,ユーザ固有のパラメータが重要な役割を果たすことが明らかとなった.また,この知見は,ユーザインタフェース設計における視線計測の将来的な応用に関する一連の新たな質問を投げかけている.加えて,我々のシステムにより,OST-HMD使用時の安全性やユーザの快適性を改善することができ,ひいてはそれがシステム使用時のユーザの不快感を減少させ,長期使用時の満足度を改善できる可能性が示唆された.