Development of high resolution electrovibration tactile display for real surface texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Kagawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishiuzka Hiroki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40784418)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触覚 / 静電刺激 / シミュレーション / ロボティクス / 触覚ディスプレイ / ハプティクス / 有限要素法 / 電極アレイ / 静電触覚ディスプレイ / 有限要素法解析 / 神経モデリング / 摩擦振動触覚ディスプレイ / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we evaluated a multi-electrode electrovibration tactile display. First, we designed the tactile display with an array of electrodes with a width of 1 mm, and fabricated the tactile display with micro-fabrication process. Then, we evaluated the tactile display. The narrow electrode successfully provided electrovibration stimulus to subjects and we found that the threshold voltage of the electrovibration stimulus is affected by the frequency of the applied voltage. Also, 5 mm separation was required to provide two separated electrovibration stimulus. Additionally, we developed a finite element method simulation for electrovibration tactile displays. The simulation result indicates that fine textures are able to be reproduced via electrovibration tactile displays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では静電気によって摩擦力を制御する触覚ディスプレイを作製し,その特性評価を行った.静電触覚ディスプレイを多電極化することで,よりリアルな触感再現を行えることが期待できる.多電極化については研究例が少なく,本研究によって多電極化した際の静電刺激の知覚を明らかにすることができた.また,この触覚ディスプレイによって提示される感覚をシミュレーションから導出するためのシステムの構築も行った.これによって,今までは官能評価によって決めていた静電刺激の条件を皮膚内部の状態を考慮して決定することが可能になった.