Perceptually high contrast optical see-through HMD based on light/dark adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mori Shohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問研究員 (10795587)
Research Collaborator Ikeda Sei
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光学シースルー型ヘッドマウンテッドディスプレイ / 複合現実感 / Optical See-Through HMD / Mixed Reality / Light Field / ライトフィールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to mitigate inconsistency in contrast between real and virtual objects seen through an optical see-through head-mounted display (OST-HMD) by software and psychological approaches. The key idea of such approach is to continuously adjust the opacity of controllable optical visor such as liquid crystal (LC) filters to dim the environment light and to utilize dark adaptation not to let the users becoming aware of the change of the light attenuation. Consequently, virtual content appears to be brighter for the user. User studies and results using a prototype OST-HMD attached with controllable LC visors demonstrated the phenomenon and clarified limitations of the proposed approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複合/拡張現実感における仮想物体像の明るさを錯覚させることで実物体との光学的整合性を図ろうとする研究は見られない.そもそもOST-HMDにおいて実背景と仮想物体の明るさの違いによる整合性問題を解決しようとする研究自体が極めて少ないため,本研究課題は学術的に独創的で特色がある.
また,市販のOST-HMD にもバイザーが取り付けられているように,ハードウェア的に仮想物体の輝度を高めることは簡単ではないため,本研究課題のように知覚的高コントラスト化ができれば表現能力の向上やHMDの低コスト化につながると考えられる.