Project/Area Number |
17K12731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Igarashi Yuki 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (70549485)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 着物 / 着付け / 帯結び / 初心者 / インタフェース / 支援 / 帯 / コンピュータグラフィックス / ユーザインタフェース / コンテンツ・アーカイブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A Hanhaba-obi, which is a type of women's obi worn in informal situations, can be tied in various patterns. In this research, we focused on this obi style and proposed three tools based on the idea that an obi-musubi is a collection of parts. First, we proposed an obi-musubi editor, which is a software application for creating obi-musubi shape data by combining various parts. Second, we proposed the "Kumikae-obi," with which we can create various obi-musubi shapes by assembling different physical parts. Third, we proposed a software application that supports assembling the "Kumikae-obi" to the same form provided by the obi-musubi data created using the editor. Our prototype system shows the correspondence between editor and "Kumikae-obi" parts as well as different ways to fold "Kumikae-obi" parts. Finally, we report on user interviews related to these tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで情報技術が組み込まれていなかった和服や帯結びの業界に情報科学を用いたアプローチをした.本研究で提案したこれらのツールを用いて帯結びの形状の記録および再現を行うことで,後世に知見を残していけるように記録し和服文化の保存を目指す. さまざまな帯結びについて,基本的な情報や帯結びエディタで作成した帯結びデータ,通常帯での結び方や組み替え帯での組み立て方などを絡めて,高齢化している和服着付け師のこれまでの知見なども記録するようなデータベース化を視野に入れている.