Reproduction of sound wavefront by super multi-channel driving method using multiplication outputs and multiple inputs delta-sigma modulator
Project/Area Number |
17K12732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Shizuoka Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多入力型ΔΣ変調器 / MIDS / スピーカアレイ / 超多チャンネル信号処理 / 波面合成 / 波面合成法 / 音場再現 / バーチャルリアリティ / 音響トランスデューサ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We researched a new multi-channel drive method using the multi-input delta-sigma modulator (MIDS) that we proposed. The proposed method realizes a matrix drive method that controls multiple channels with common wiring by combining it with a transducer that outputs in proportion to the product of the voltage between terminals, while being individual control but passive and without using time division. In this project, the theory was constructed and a 400ch passive speaker array with 40 control lines was prototyped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における提案法により,受動素子のみ,かつ走査を用いることなく,スピーカアレイをマトリクス駆動する手法が理論・試作実験から示された。本法を用いることで,個別にICを設置することなく2N本の配線でN×N点のスピーカを個別駆動することが可能となる。これまで過大な制御点数から不可能とされてきた“音を1点ではなく波面として制御”する手法の確立に向けて,特にハードウェア上でのブレイクスルーが期待できる結果となった。