Basic Study of Tactile Presentation Device for Evaluation on "Pain Sensation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chikai Manabu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60758431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 触覚 / 質感情報 / 人間計測 / 痛み / 痛み感覚 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project was to develop a tactile stimulus presentation device to evaluation of pain sensation caused by hypoesthesia tactile perception due to lifestyle-related diseases. First, this study conducted an interview survey of medical staffs to obtain knowledge on the perceptuals and cognitive processes of patients' verbal expressions of pain sansation. Next, we carried out an experiment to determine the problems with the pain testing method, and showed the factors that reduce the amount of stimulation due to the examiner's manual operation and the number of compressions. Then, we developed a new tactile sensory measurement device capable of early detection of somatosensory impairment, and compared factors such as posture and age. In conclusions, this research project obtained knowledge for use in clinical practice based on these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた成果により,医療現場での痛み感覚の言語表現の活用場面や事例の収集,さらに医療現場で活用するための触覚刺激呈示デバイスの要求事項についての整理ができた.この成果を活用することで,今後の医療現場における触覚感覚の知覚異常により生じる痛み感覚について,客観的な評価が可能になることが期待される.