Statistically Sound Pattern Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Junpei  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20780042)
Research Collaborator Ishihata Masakazu
Arimura Hiroki
Nishibayashi Takashi
Minato Shin-ichi
Maehara Takanori
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパターンマイニング / 統計検定 / 多重検定 / データマイニング / 機械学習 / FDR / アルゴリズム / FWER / 統計数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pattern mining algorithms enumerate all the combinatorial patterns with their frequency larger than a given threshold. Existing algorithms output many patterns that characterizes a dataset, they do not address how significant the found patterns are in terms of statistical significance. To address this issue, we propose a method that guarantees the rate of false discovery in found patterns while keeping its computational efficiency. The proposed method is presented in a top-tier data mining / artificial intelligence conference (KDD2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データマイニングは知識発見を求める分野であるが、発見が統計的にどの程度の確からしさがあるのかは多くの場合考慮されていない。とくに、パターンマイニングはパターン(特徴量)の組合せの中から興味があるものを探すが、パターン数が多い場合には出版バイアスが発生し、得られたパターンが偶然の偏りなのか再現可能なものかの判断がつかない。この現状を鑑みて、本研究は得られたパターンのうち統計的に有意なものを探すアルゴリズムや、出版バイアスがどの程度大きくなりうるのかを定量化することで、データマイニングの知識発見としての健全性を保証するための基礎的な結果が得られたと考える。