Corpora on Demand: Scalable Methods of Obtaining Linguistic Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Drozd Aleksandr  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 研究員 (90740126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordscorpora / evaluation / text representations / embeddings / benchmarking / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a set of evaluation benchmarks for text representations. These benchmarks can be used to estimate quality of text corpora, as well as methods for constructing representations themselves and corresponding hyperparameters. We have implemented heuristics for filtering good quality text fragments and instrumental scripts to help parsing different formats of archived internet documents. Since internet documents might contain copyrighted and private information, we could not publish the raw corpora. Instead we are publishing all our source codes to extract raw texts from different archive formats as well as models (such as word embeddings) that we have trained on large scale texts. All resources and source codes are available at the project website http://vecto.space
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
This research project contributed to the development of methods of filtering textual data and evaluating text representations.