Project/Area Number |
17K12748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Soft computing
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITANI YOSHIKI 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (40780474)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 振動停止現象 / 発振器ネットワーク / 遅延結合 / グラフ理論 / 制御工学 / 結合遅延 / 直積グラフ / ソフトコンピューティング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is very difficult to predict and control the behavior of complex network systems, such as power grids and communication networks, which are composed of many elements. In the field of complex systems science, these networked systems have been mathematically modeled as simple oscillator networks and have been studied and investigated. In this study, we investigated from an engineering point of view how the heterogeneity of the information transfer between the elements of the oscillator network affects the stability of the system. The results show that an appropriate heterogeneity of interactions improves the stability of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,工学システムの不要な振動除去へ応用が期待されている「振動停止現象」と呼ばれる現象に着目をし,調査・研究をおこなった.直感的には,ネットワーク内の情報伝達が等しい方が,振動子ネットワークを安定化させやすいと感じるが,得られた研究成果は,適切な不均一性(ばらつき)があったほうが安定化させやすいというものであった.この結果は,システムの不均一性を上手く利用すれば,システム内の振動除去を容易におこなえることを示している.