Search Algorithm Mapping of Evolutionary Multi-objective Optimization and Its Utilization on Unknown Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60550978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords進化計算 / 最適化 / 多目的最適化 / ソフトコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For multiple optimization problems with different characteristics, this research developed a mapping method of these optimization problems into a two-dimensional space to visually represent relationship strengths among these optimization problems. Also, this research developed a mapping method of optimization algorithms based on evolutionary computation into a two-dimensional space to visually represent relationship strengths among these optimization algorithms. Furthermore, based on these maps and their dada, this research developed an estimation method of the position of an unknown optimization problem on the optimization problem map generated by known optimization problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,これまで最適化問題群は目的関数の内部の構成要素の有無などによって簡素に分類する他なかったが,本研究によって最適化問題の関係性を精緻かつ視覚的に表現できるようになったこと,最適化アルゴリズムも同様に,これまで処理の構成要素などで簡素に分類してきたが,本研究によってアルゴリズムの関係性を精緻かつ視覚的に表現できるようになったことがある.社会的意義としては,これまで新しい最適化問題が生じるたびに適切なアルゴリズムの取捨選択に時間を要していたが,本研究によって既存の最適化問題群から近い問題を見出せるため,アルゴリズムの取捨選択が容易かつ合理化され,最適化技術の利用促進が期待される.