Study on k-means type clustering based on rough set theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ubukata Seiki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10755698)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / ファジィ理論 / ラフ集合理論 / クラスタリング / ファジィクラスタリング / ラフクラスタリング / 共クラスタリング / ソフトクラスタリング / k-means / Rough C-means / Rough set C-means / Rough membership C-means / k-means法 / ラフC-means法 / ラフ集合C-means法 / ラフメンバシップC-means法 / データ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to improve the performance of clustering, which is a technique for automatic data classification. We developed flexible and reliable clustering methods by introducing soft computing approaches such as fuzzy theory and rough set theory to cope with ambiguity and uncertainty inherent in data. We reinforced the theoretical basis of rough clustering, proposed novel methods that consider the granularity of data, and developed refined methods. Furthermore, we refined various methods related to fuzzy clustering and co-clustering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度情報化社会において,データ自動分類技術であるクラスタリングの需要が高まっている.データに内在する不確実性を取り扱うために,ラフ集合理論の観点を導入したラフクラスタリングが有効である.本研究では,主にラフクラスタリングの理論的基礎を補強し,理論的体系を確立することで,今後のさらなる発展のための基礎を築いた.また,データの粒状性を考慮した新しい手法を開発することで,柔軟かつ信頼性の高いクラスタリングが可能となった.提案手法によりデータからより有益な情報・知識を抽出し,社会で有効活用されることが期待される.