Project/Area Number |
17K12756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Yamagata University (2018-2019) The University of Aizu (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Jun 山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 准教授 (20773724)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ソフトロボティクス / 進化設計 / 弾性体シミュレーション / 災害対応ロボティクス / ソフトマター / 進化学習 / 身体性 / 人工知能 / ソフトマターロボティクス / テレオペレーション / 進化ロボティクス / 形状モデリング / 物理モデリングシミュレーション / クラウドロボティクス / 3Dプリント / 災害ロボティクス / 機械学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We proposed an elastic embodiment simulation for a crawler-shaped moving mechanism that is often used in disaster response robots, and we realized the evolutionary design of robot parts composed of metal and silicon materials by introducing an evolutionary algorithm. Moreover, in order to verify the task efficiency of the embodiment extension by elastic parts, it is shown that the robot hand equipped with the soft grip designed by this research method improve the grip performance. In addition, in order to discuss the improvement of the robot performance by the softness, we analyzed the characteristics of pressure sensing in the hard material and the soft material, and we showed the academic knowledge of robot embodiment by the soft physicality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロボティクス領域において剛体を仮定した力学計算と形状設計が普及している中で,ソフトマテリアルを導入する場合の異種材料のロボットの身体設計を動力学分析に基づく最適化手法を示すことは,学術的に身体性の拡張とその機能の相対効果を明瞭にすることにつながる.学術的にはソフトロボットの制御するための理論に関する実用的な知見を示しており,また社会的には今後のロボット開発にタスクおよび環境に適応する柔らかい部品の設計に有意義な情報処理技術を提供できるといえる.