Development of Realtime Environment Recognition Method Based on Multimodal Sensor Information using Sparse Approximation Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNiihama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  新居浜工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (70782613)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI ryoya
YAMANOKUCHI tomoya
TOKUHISA ryunosuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境認識 / ガウス過程回帰モデル / 変分自己符号化器 / マルチモーダルセンサ / 特徴抽出 / ヒューマノイドロボット / 知能ロボティクス / 機械学習 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An environment recognition method based on multimodal sensor information such as visual, tactile, and auditory information is developed. To implement this system, firstly, a feature extraction method is considered. The method extracts informative sensor information (features) for recognition to reduce computation costs. Then, an observation model learning method is investigated. It extracts the features and learns the model simultaneously to make the model more accurate. We also develop a robot-teaching system which enables us to plan the exploratory actions for recognition without concern about wear. As a result, a method to achieve the environment recognition by a robot that is installed multimodal sensors such as humanoid robots is constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年様々なセンサが容易に手に入るようになり、様々なメカトロニクスシステムには多種多様なセンサが搭載されるようになっている。またそれらのセンサデータから得られる情報を基にしてそのシステムが動作する環境を認識し、その中で適切な動作を生成し稼働していく必要がある。本研究ではヒューマノイドロボットに搭載されている視覚・触覚・聴覚のような様々なセンサ情報を用いて効率的に認識を行う手法を検討した。しかし、提案法の要素技術はロボットに限らず様々なシステムに要素技術が応用可能であり、今後工場等で導入が進むIoT等で得られるデータを用いて、様々な対象の認識を可能にすると考えられる。