Research on changes in movement strategies according to assistive devices and physical ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yumeko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (60760436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体能力 / 動作計測 / アシスト機器 / バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Motion measurement experiments were conducted to clarify the characteristics of motion change by a wearable motion assist device for walking and the relationship between the user's physical ability and the assist effects. The effect of the assistive device used in this study is characterized by an increase in stride length and walking speed while maintaining the cadence. Although no correlation was found between height, weight, stride length, or the TUG test and the assist effects, it was found that high cadence is less effective in increasing stride length, that users with weak knee extension muscle strength tend to reduce their walking speed when assisted, and that dynamic stability of the center of gravity and stride length symmetry are effective in estimating the assist effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェアラブルな動作アシスト機器の普及のためには、アシストによる動作変化や身体能力変化を考慮した評価と、それに基づいて設定された適切なアシスト力による運用が必要である。しかし、アシスト機器が使用者自身の動作や能力に影響を与えるという観点や、使用者の身体能力の個人差に着目した評価はこれまで十分に成されていなかった。本研究で得られた成果は、使用者の身体能力や歩行特徴とアシスト時の動作変容の関係性が中心であるが、評価手法は今後開発が加速すると予想される動作アシスト機器へ応用可能であり、当該分野への実用的な貢献が本研究の社会的意義である。