Development of a Learning Support Robot that Encourages Learners to Think Carefully
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Jimenez Felix  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 助教 (60781507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボット / 共同学習 / 認知的徒弟制理論 / 心理状態推定システム / 認識システム / 認知的徒弟理論 / 学習支援 / 認知的徒弟制 / 心理状態認識システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a robot's behavior model based on the cognitive apprentice theory. Moreover, this study developed a psychological state recognition system that grasps the psychological state of the learner based on the learning situation and gesture of the learner in order to provide the learner with appropriate learning support. The subject of an experiment suggests that collaborative learning with robots that employ the cognitive apprenticeship theory improves the learning of junior high school. In addition, the result of simulation experiment showed the possibility of estimating the troubled state of the learner at a rate of 62% by using the psychological state recognition system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能機器の発達・普及により知的情報の入手が容易になる近未来では,学習者が得られた知識を応用する力や探求心を涵養することこそが重要である.このような能力を伸ばすには,教育する側ではなく,学習者に寄り添って学習支援を行うロボットの潜在的ニーズが大きい.
近い将来,教育に関わるロボットが当たり前の存在となる社会が来ると予想されている.本研究が完成することで,近未来社会において求められる能力の育成に本ロボットが資することでき,人とロボットが共に学ぶ合う学習環境を実現できると期待される.