Research on Camera Control Systems of 3DCG Video Games with Good Usability for Reducing Motion Sickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Hiroto  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 助教 (40724604)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / カメラワーク / ビデオゲーム / 感性 / ゲーム / 陰影 / CG / VR / バーチャルリアリティ / 心拍 / 視線 / 3次元コンピュータグラフィックス(3DCG) / バーチャルリアリティ(VR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we play three-dimensional computer graphics (3DCG) video games of third-person point of view, we can usually control both an avatar and a camera. There are some enemy characters in the CG game world, and we often lose contact with an enemy after the avatar collides with it. In this paper, we propose a camera control system that the view point makes a half turn in a horizontal direction after the avatar collides with the enemy. The camera shows both of the avatar and the enemy from the backside of the avatar. In addition, we propose a representation technique that obstacles make translucent to avoid occlusion when the avatar collides with the enemy. As a result of subjective evaluation experiment, it was shown that the visual effects of the proposed techniques useful to enhance affective impressions. Therefore, we think that the proposed techniques contribute to qualities of action video games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法はビデオゲームの生体安全性や感性的な演出性を高める手段として有用であり,その過程で得られた研究成果は将来の3DCGアクションゲームの品質向上に寄与すると考えられる.