Brain decoding of impressions induced by diverse sensory stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Tomoyasu  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60721876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳情報デコーディング / 感情 / fMRI / ブレイン・デコーディング / 脳活動予測 / 感覚モダリティ / 深層ニューラルネットワーク / 感性情報学 / デコーディング / 印象 / 情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how information about impressions and emotions in the brain, we analyzed fMRI responses to a total of 2185 emotionally evocative videos, which are annotated with scores of 34 emotional categories and 14 affective dimensions, using data-driven analytical approaches. Our analyses demonstrated that (1) dozens of video-evoked emotions were accurately predicted from fMRI patterns in multiple brain regions with different regional configurations for individual emotions, (2) emotion categories better predicted cortical and subcortical responses than affective dimensions, outperforming visual and semantic covariates in transmodal regions, and (3) emotion-related fMRI responses had a cluster-like organization efficiently characterized by distinct categories. These results demonstrated the feasibility to decode diverse emotional states from the brain, illuminating its neural foundations distributed across transmodal regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、感情に関わる多様な感性的情報を脳計測信号から精度良く解読可能であることが明らかになり、脳を介した感性評価技術の発展に寄与することができた。また、個々の感情が皮質上の複数の脳部位において分散的に表現されていることを明らかにしたことは、感情が局所的な脳部位で表現されているとする従来の知見を更新し、感情の意識体験に関わる神経基盤を明らかにすることに貢献するものである。さらに、感覚刺激の感性的情報が脳内で視覚的情報や意味的情報に対してより高次の部位において表現されているという知見は、今後映像などの入力情報に基づいて感情を認識する機械やロボットの開発にも活用されることが期待される。