Project/Area Number |
17K12772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaie Satoshi 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (00726466)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フェノタイピング / 遺伝子環境相互作用 / 医療情報 / 生命情報 / コホート / バイオインフォマティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A complex interaction between disease-related genetic factors and disease-related environmental factors in type 2 diabetes, the Gene-Environment-Wide-Association Study (GE-WAS), was performed with the Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel chi-square test to draw a GxE landscape plot with the obtained P values and visually capture the relationship between the three factors. A rule-based algorithm was created and phenotyped using laboratory test values (e.g., glucose, HbA1c), medication information (PMDA-approved prescription drugs), and disease names (ICD10 code: E10-E14) for type 2 diabetes mellitus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2型糖尿病は、遺伝因子と環境因子の複雑な相互作用により発症する疾患である。その関連性を把握することはとても重要であり、今回作成したGxEランドスケーププロットを用いることで、遺伝因子、環境因子、2型糖尿病の関係性を簡便に把握することができるものである。 また、今回2型糖尿病の有無について、治療のために用いられる診断病名ではなく、検体検査値や投薬情報等を用いた客観的な病型分類を行うことで、より精度の高いGxEランドスケーププロットを作成した。