Mechanically tunable mesh-like DNA film self-assembled at the air-water interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Daisuke  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (00722919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNAナノテクノロジー / DNAオリガミ / 界面膜 / 気水界面 / Langmuir-Blodgett膜 / 油中水滴 / メカノケミストリー / 力学的チューニング / LB膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a dynamically compressible and expandable interface film by the self-assembly of DNA nanostructures at the air-water interface. A circular DNA nanounit was prepared by the DNA origami technique and partially hydrophobized to be accumulated at the interface between the hydrophobic and the hydrophilic phases. The soft deformation the prepared DNA nanounits in the aqueous solution was visually confirmed. A method of fabricating soft nanostructures that can be deformed by external force and their assembly techniques were presented based on the programmability by DNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,センチメートルスケールのサイズをもつ気水界面の異方性を利用したボトムアップによる,DNA ナノ構造体のマクロスケール集積と,また力学的チューニングというマクロスコピックな動作でナノスコピックな構造体を制御する技術の創出という2つの学術的な意義を有する.さらに,力学的に形状変化可能な材料に対し,様々な機能をDNA のプログラマビリティを活かして選択的に付与し,それをマクロな力学的動作によってチューニングするという新規技術や,外部から受ける微小な力に応答する新規材料創製への展開も期待できる.