Project/Area Number |
17K12775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Shuntaro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科技ハブ産連本部, 研究員 (50708469)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 粗視化 / 分子力場 / 分極力場 / 粗視化力場 / エネルギー表示 / 分子シミュレーション / Kirkwood-Buff理論 / Newton Inversion / molecular dynamics / 可溶化剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanism underlying the class of molecules that solubilize a target molecule with low solubility remains elusive. Molecular simulations can be employed to obtain details at the atomic level. The aim of this study is to develop a parameter-determination method for simulation studies that can reproduce liquid structures accurately. This method enables the construction of parameters using information derived from fine-grained simulations. For example, fixed-point charges of a target molecule necessary for low computational cost simulation could be built from accurate, but time-consuming simulations using polarizable charge parameters. As the method is based on a systematic framework, it could provide a novel strategy for coarse-graining the existing various fine-grained parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、分子間相互作用エネルギーの分布関数が分子間ポテンシャルと一対一対応するという性質に着目した。この分布関数を分子力場構築のために利用するという初めての試みは、既存の構築手法を上回る性能を実証するという学術的に興味深い結果を導き出した。さらに、本研究の枠組みによれば、分子力場パラメータを系統的(自動的)に決定できる。この性質は、コンピュータハードウェアの進化に伴って、多様な分子の広いタイムスケールの現象を分子シミュレーションによって調べる需要が高まってきているいま、役に立つと考えられる。