Development of detailed cell classification and cell evaluation method based on DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tomoya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50795333)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / 細胞種分類 / 単一細胞解析 / 自己組織化マップ / 機械学習 / 細胞分類 / 単一細胞 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a detailed classification method of cells based on DNA methylation information. After obtaining single-cell methylome data of humans and mice from the database published by NCBI, we calculated the methylation rates of CpG sites upstream of the gene regions to visualize their methylation pattern using self-organizing map (SOM). Although there are few published single-cell methylome data, comprehensive visualization of methylation patterns showed that they tend to show different patterns depending on cell type. The methylation patterns for each single-cell data visualized by this research are summarized and made available in a public database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAメチル化は生体内における遺伝子の発現制御などと深く関連しているため,個々の細胞種やその状態を特徴づける重要な指標となりうる.近年,様々な生体組織から得られた細胞のDNAメチル化パターンに関する情報が多数公開されつつあるが,本研究成果に基づいて細胞種やその状態を詳細に分類・評価することが可能となれば,ヒトiPS細胞から作成された人工細胞の安全性に関する品質管理などに利用することができると考えられるため,再生医療に大きく貢献できることが期待される.