Project/Area Number |
17K12781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HIRATA yutaka
BLAZQUEZ M, pablo
YAKUSHEVA tatyana
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 小脳 / 運動学習 / 空間定位 / 可塑性 / モデルシミュレーション / 前庭系 / 前庭動眼反射 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we simulated vestibuloocular reflex and tilt translation ambiguity using realistic cerebellar model. In the results, we revealed that the plasticity at the synapse between parallel fiber and Purkinje cell tuned motor related input signal to achieve goal of performance in the motor control during learning. Furthermore, our cerebellar model can resolve tilt translation ambiguity and reproduced neuronal activity that shown in experimental study. Those results also indicate the versatility of cerebellar motor learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,小脳の運動制御・学習の基本メカニズムが運動種によらない高い汎用性を有することを示した.従来,小脳神経回路網の均一構造により,運動種をとわず,その学習・制御メカニズムに普遍性が存在することが指摘されていたが,本研究は計算機シミュレーションにより普遍性をサポートする結果を初めてしめしたものである.一方で,本研究成果は,小脳にみられる柔軟かつ精緻な運動制御機構を,運動種を問わずにロボット適応制御などへの工学的応用を可能とする一指標にもなるものと考えられる.