Project/Area Number |
17K12782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research Institution | 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等) |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Hirokazu 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任助教 (60625648)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | オーソログ解析 / オーソログデータベース / アラインメントアルゴリズム / オーソログ / 比較ゲノム解析 / ゲノム進化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To cope with the ever-increasing genome and proteome data, we built a pipeline to download and manage the necessary data from public databases. To cope with large-scale orthologous clustering, we improved the clustering program to increase the efficiency of memory usage and to prevent the domain from being too fragmented. We also developed a data model for representing the clustering results, constructed a database in RDF that can be used by various applications, and developed a program to create logical queries in SPARQL as well as to visualize the query results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のゲノム配列解読技術の進展にともない、これまで多くの生物のゲノム情報が得られてきた。これらの情報を最大限に活用して研究を推進するには、独自に情報を収集して管理し、アップデートする枠組みを作るとともに、これまでの解析手法を発展させて計算を行い、二次的なデータベースの開発、データ統合、公開までつなげることが必要である。本研究では、これまでのドメインレベルのオーソログ検出手法を基盤として、対象生物を拡張するとともに、検出手法の精緻化を進め、データベースを統合的に解析可能なシステムの構築を推進した。