Development of collective memory model with recall effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sano Yukie  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (60580206)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソーシャルメディア / 計算社会科学 / ネットワーク科学 / データ分析 / 集合的記憶 / ウェブサイエンス / 忘却曲線 / 想起現象 / ブログ / 実データ解析 / 集合的感情 / ネットワーク分析 / 忘却 / ウェブマイニング / エージェントベースモデル / 社会経済物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many events in our society that should not be forgotten, such as the memory of war and the memory of the earthquakes. Such memory is called "collective memory" in sociology. In this study, we provide an empirical elucidation of collective memory large-scale data.
In the collective memory, there are a forgetting effect and a recalling effect, but the mechanism of how recalling occurs unclear. In this study, we use data on actor co-starring relationships and find that social networks are strongly linked to recalling. On the other hand, both Japanese and U.S. data reveal that forgetting itself shows the same universality as in the previous studies, and that attention falls as power-law function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として、社会における「忘却」と「想起」の普遍性やメカニズムについて、大規模なデータに基づき、統計検定などを用いながら、定量的に示すことができた点が挙げられる。
社会的意義として、社会において忘れてはならない出来事があった場合、どの時点でどのくらい記憶しているか把握するといった応用も考えられる。例えば、東日本大震災から10年後にはどの程度、社会が震災を記憶しているのか、どのタイミングで想起する(思い出させる)ような企画を行うべきか、といった意思決定にも役立つことが考えられる。